Grocery Price Check

About › Data checks

How we check the data

These checks run every time the site updates. Last run: 2026-10-27 15:22.

Publication checks passed. Historical exceptions are listed below.

Two kinds of check: data quality (sections 1–4: are the numbers right? A failure stops the update) and claim evidence (sections 5–7: has a pattern held up well enough for a page to state it? A failed test only means the page doesn't make that claim; the data are fine). Claims follow claims policy version 1.1, fixed on 2026-10-27.

What blocks an update

Source data

Latest USDA ad week: 2026-10-19 · latest BLS month: 2026-09 · data fetched 2026-10-27 15:22. Rows dropped before averaging:

USDA reportRowsExact duplicates removedNo usable price or store count
eggs45,25527658
beef382,14600
pork234,44600
chicken227,4442,784306
turkey99,9989512,633
dairy122,04412,396870
produce1,046,04805

USDA's API returns some rows twice, identical down to the publication time. Counting them twice would inflate store counts and tilt averages, so exact duplicates are removed. Rows with no positive store count can't be weighted and are left out rather than given an invented weight.

1. Our numbers match USDA's own

USDA's dairy and produce reports also print each item's average for the previous week and the same week last year. We compare those with our own figures for those weeks. The earlier week is identified without looking at its price: the report dated 4–10 days earlier for the prior week, and for the prior year the one week 50–54 weeks back whose store count matches USDA's. When no single week qualifies, the comparison is counted as unresolved, not as a match.

13,217 of 13,391 comparisons since 2014 were within tolerance (1%, or 1.5 cents, whichever is larger, since USDA rounds to the cent). Last two years: 3,140 of 3,141. A further 813 couldn't be tied to a single week and aren't counted.

ItemLast 2 yearsPrior week, since 2014Prior year, since 2014Unresolved
Milk210/210193/194195/1951
Butter210/210193/194195/1951
Cheese205/205191/192192/1923
Greek yogurt210/210193/194195/1951
Ice cream210/210193/194195/1951
Cream cheese210/210193/194195/1951
Avocados206/206654/654542/55894
Strawberries206/206650/650550/56385
Red grapes206/206654/654526/55696
Honeycrisp apples206/206619/619507/52477
Bananas206/206654/654535/55696
Russet potatoes206/206654/654548/56488
Pumpkins34/34102/10298/996
Lemons206/206654/654570/57577
Tomatoes203/204653/654497/538114
Yellow onions206/206654/654573/58072

Most recent exceptions

ItemReport weekComparedOursUSDAGap
Tomatoes2025-07-19prior week (2025-07-12)$1.52$1.55−1.7%
Honeycrisp apples2023-08-26prior year (2022-08-27)$2.01$2.08−3.4%
Tomatoes2023-08-26prior year (2022-08-27)$1.61$1.65−2.4%
Yellow onions2023-08-26prior year (2022-08-27)$2.73$2.76−1.1%
Strawberries2023-08-05prior year (2022-08-06)$2.71$2.74−1.1%
Honeycrisp apples2023-08-05prior year (2022-08-06)$2.25$2.30−2.2%
Yellow onions2023-08-05prior year (2022-08-06)$2.74$2.77−1.1%
Bananas2023-07-08prior year (2022-07-09)$0.54$0.65−16.9%
Honeycrisp apples2023-06-10prior year (2022-06-11)$2.61$2.65−1.5%
Honeycrisp apples2023-05-20prior year (2022-05-21)$2.61$2.65−1.5%
Bananas2023-05-13prior year (2022-05-14)$0.50$0.53−5.7%
Honeycrisp apples2023-05-06prior year (2022-05-07)$2.71$2.74−1.1%
Yellow onions2023-05-06prior year (2022-05-07)$2.20$2.23−1.3%
Bananas2023-04-22prior year (2022-04-23)$0.53$0.60−11.7%
Honeycrisp apples2023-04-15prior year (2022-04-16)$2.42$2.46−1.6%

Most older prior-year gaps are small and reflect USDA restating its own history; ours are the figures as USDA's API returns them for that week. A prior-week gap across a missing week usually means USDA compared with a different week than the one before it in our data.

USDA's meat and egg reports don't print these figures, so those items rely on checks 2 and 3.

1b. Meat and eggs match USDA's printed report

USDA's meat and egg reports don't carry its own prior-week figures in the data feed, so we check them against the report USDA prints each week (the PDF on ams.usda.gov). For every national line it prints, the store count and weighted average price for this week and last week must match the data we built the site from, in both directions. A single difference stops the update. We tested the check by changing one egg price by one cent: it failed, as it should.

ReportPrinted report weekLines this weekLines last weekResult
Eggs2026-10-172936match
Beef2026-10-17125127match
Pork2026-10-17115118match
Chicken2026-10-17102117match
Turkey2026-10-174134match

2. Regions add up to the national figure

The store-weighted average of the eight USDA regions should land close to the national average every week. This checks that our aggregation is internally consistent. It doesn't prove the item definition is right: a wrong package or unit would be wrong in both.

ItemWeeks within 5%Typical gapThis week
Eggs637/6380.08%0.4%
Ground beef665/6650.06%0.03%
Sirloin steak665/6650.08%0.01%
Bacon665/6650.05%0.09%
Pork chops665/6650.07%0.05%
Chicken breast659/6590.07%0.03%
Whole turkey405/4050.07%0.23%
Spiral ham577/5800.14%0%
Ribeye steak665/6650.05%0.01%
Rib roast619/6270.17%0%
Whole chicken659/6590.2%0.03%
Chicken thighs659/6590.18%0.46%
Ground turkey112/1120.05%0.05%
Milk638/6380.09%0.12%
Butter642/6420.07%0.09%
Cheese639/6400.06%0.01%
New York strip steak665/6650.04%0.02%
Chicken wings111/1110.07%0.02%
Greek yogurt642/6420.25%0.1%
Ice cream642/6420.08%0.02%
Cream cheese642/6420.11%0.23%
Avocados661/6610.32%0.1%
Strawberries658/6590.19%1.47%
Red grapes661/6610.36%0.44%
Honeycrisp apples635/6380.15%0%
Bananas643/6610.79%0.06%
Russet potatoes659/6610.13%0.51%
Pumpkins116/1160.05%0.08%
Lemons660/6610.47%0.75%
Tomatoes658/6610.26%0%
Yellow onions661/6610.14%0.05%

3. How closely ad prices track BLS prices

BLS average retail prices include both sale and regular prices, so ad prices usually sit below them. This is the correlation of their year-over-year changes (1 = they move identically), over months where both exist.

ItemCorrelationAd price as % of BLS averageMonths
Eggs0.8584%140
Ground beef0.8788%140
Sirloin steak0.6366%140
Bacon0.8585%140
Pork chops0.4380%140
Chicken breast0.6369%140
Whole chicken0.4174%138
Milk0.4384%140
Butter0.8687%89
Cheese0.374%140
Bananas0.2181%140

A low correlation (under 0.5) doesn't by itself mean a processing error. It means ads are a weaker guide to the BLS average for that item, often because sales are deep and frequent or the products don't match exactly.

4. USDA's 2024 reporting change

In September 2024 USDA redesigned these reports and renamed most items. For each item we compare the six months before and after, raw, net of the same months a year earlier, and net of the BLS price's move. This is a screen, not a correction. Where all three show a shift of more than 4% in the same direction, the item's charts carry a note about a possible comparability break.

Year-over-year changes since September 2025 compare new labels with new labels, so they aren't affected.

Claim evidence

Each claim drawn from history is tested walk-forward: at each past season or year, the method sees only what was available then, makes its pick, and is scored on what happened next. The rules (how many seasons, how often the picks must hold, by how much) are fixed in our claims policy, version 1.1, effective 2026-10-27. They were set while looking at the full history, so results up to that date are development evidence; from then on each completed season is logged and scored as it happens, and the rules don't change without a new version. A pattern that passes is history, not a forecast. Where a method's picks changed over the years, the record belongs to the method, and we say how often its picks matched today's.

Record since the policy took effect

26 claims logged since 2026-10-27; none scored yet: the first are scored after Thanksgiving. The full log (JSON): each claim, the day it was first stated, and its result once the season is over.

5. Holiday buying windows

For each completed season after the first three, we pick the lower-priced weeks (within 3 points of the lowest on average) using only earlier seasons. A season is evaluated only if every picked week had ads. Scored two ways: did the picked weeks average below that season's whole-window average, and were they lower than the holiday-week price (win), within a cent (tie) or higher (loss)? A page says "lower-priced weeks" only if the picks held in at least 70% of at least 8 seasons, and gives a holiday-week answer only with at least 5 seasons and a 70% majority either way.

ItemToday's picksSeasons evaluatedBelow window averageAveragePicks matched today'svs holiday week (W/T/L)Stated?
Turkey — Thanksgiving 2 wk8 (+1 left out)8 −9.2%0 of 8 8/0/0 yes
Spiral ham — Christmas 2 wk, 1 wk, hol. wk99 −10.0%1 of 9 holiday week is in the window yes
Spiral ham — Easter 5 wk9 (+1 left out)5 −3.8%6 of 9 4/0/5 no
Rib roast — Christmas 8 wk, 3 wk7 (+2 left out)4 −0.7%0 of 7 6/0/1 no
Pumpkin — Halloween 4 wk, 3 wk99 −6.5%0 of 9 6/0/0 yes
Every season

Turkey — Thanksgiving

SeasonWeeks picked from earlier seasonsvs window averagevs holiday week
20173 wk −6.6%win (−10.3%)
20181 wk −7.9%win (−17.6%)
20193 wk, 2 wk, 1 wk −1.3%win (−17.6%)
20203 wk, 2 wk, 1 wk −6.3%win (−16.7%)
20212 wk, 1 wk −10.1%win (−20.6%)
20221 wk not every picked week had ads–
20232 wk, 1 wk −22.7%win (−23.8%)
20242 wk, 1 wk −10.5%win (−10.8%)
20252 wk, 1 wk −7.9%win (−11.2%)

Spiral ham — Christmas

SeasonWeeks picked from earlier seasonsvs window averagevs holiday week
20177 wk, hol. wk −9.7%–
20187 wk, 1 wk, hol. wk −2.0%–
20191 wk, hol. wk −17.3%–
20201 wk, hol. wk −9.1%–
2021hol. wk −7.0%–
20221 wk, hol. wk −5.7%–
20232 wk, 1 wk, hol. wk −10.0%–
20242 wk, hol. wk −15.8%–
20252 wk, hol. wk −13.7%–

Spiral ham — Easter

SeasonWeeks picked from earlier seasonsvs window averagevs holiday week
20178 wk +20.4%loss (+28.6%)
20188 wk, 2 wk −5.9%win (−10.9%)
20198 wk +69.7%loss (+58.1%)
20205 wk −5.0%loss (+44.1%)
20215 wk −52.7%win (−41.3%)
20225 wk +0.6%loss (+63.7%)
20235 wk −49.7%win (−45.8%)
20245 wk not every picked week had ads–
20255 wk +39.3%loss (+56.5%)
20265 wk −51.1%win (−60.4%)

Rib roast — Christmas

SeasonWeeks picked from earlier seasonsvs window averagevs holiday week
20178 wk −10.3%win (−17.8%)
20187 wk +16.1%loss (+8.6%)
20198 wk, 7 wk, 3 wk +2.9%win (−14.1%)
20208 wk, 7 wk +1.9%win (−6.4%)
20218 wk, 7 wk, 3 wk −9.5%win (−11.4%)
20228 wk −3.1%win (−6.1%)
20238 wk not every picked week had ads–
20248 wk −3.2%win (−24.4%)
20258 wk, 3 wk not every picked week had ads–

Pumpkin — Halloween

SeasonWeeks picked from earlier seasonsvs window averagevs holiday week
20175 wk, 4 wk, 3 wk −0.3%–
20185 wk, 4 wk, 3 wk, 2 wk −7.5%win (−18.9%)
20194 wk, 3 wk, 2 wk −15.9%win (−26.6%)
20204 wk, 2 wk −0.1%–
20214 wk, 3 wk, 2 wk −9.3%win (−22.9%)
20224 wk, 3 wk, 2 wk −7.1%win (−31.5%)
20234 wk, 3 wk, 2 wk −6.2%–
20244 wk, 3 wk, 2 wk −5.0%win (−16.1%)
20254 wk, 3 wk, 2 wk −6.8%win (−23.1%)

6. Holiday basket claims

Tested only at fixed check points: every 7 days from 70 to 7 days before the holiday. Today uses the nearest point at or beyond the actual lead, so it's never tested closer to the holiday than it is. "Lower nearer the holiday" is stated when at least 80% of at least 8 seasons agree. A dollar projection is shown only if, over at least 8 seasons projected from earlier seasons only, the average miss is 5% or less, no miss exceeds 10%, and it beats assuming no change. A region is named only as a historical count: below the national basket in at least 80% of at least 8 seasons.

Thanksgiving basket: check point 42 days out (actual 38)

ThanksgivingProjected 42 days outActualMiss"No change" miss
2017$27.98$30.17-7.3%+17.2%
2018$26.52$28.85-8.1%+11.8%
2019$28.13$29.12-3.4%+13.2%
2020$27.77$29.44-5.7%+9.8%
2022$55.82$37.20+50%+73.5%
2023$39.73$36.38+9.2%+27.1%
2024$35.34$36.71-3.7%+12.8%
2025$37.20$34.73+7.1%+24.7%

Christmas basket: check point 70 days out (actual 67)

ChristmasProjected 70 days outActualMiss"No change" miss
2017$41.45$31.87+30.1%+41.9%
2018$32.39$33.21-2.5%+19.4%
2019$33.99$32.88+3.4%+23.4%
2020$27.38$31.24-12.4%+6.3%
2021$41.40$34.85+18.8%+41.8%
2022$42.99$39.40+9.1%+32.4%
2023$42.84$41.10+4.2%+28.6%
2024$36.33$35.26+3%+29.8%
2025$37.91$35.17+7.8%+38.6%

7. Best time of year to buy

Each month's average ad price is compared with the item's average over the 13 months around it (at least 11 with ads); a month is only measured once the 6 months after it are in. For each year whose result is complete, the lower-priced months (within 2 points of the lowest) are picked from data up to the end of the year before, with that data's own trend, so nothing from the test year or later reaches the pick. A test year is evaluated only if every picked month had ads. A page names months only if the picks came in below the trend in at least 80% of at least 8 years, by at least 2% on average, with no more than 4 months picked today. The same for higher-priced months. About 30 items are each tested twice, so a few would pass a looser bar by luck. Turkey, ham and pumpkins are holiday items, timed by the week instead.

ItemLower: today's picksHeldAvg.Matched today'sHigher: today's picksHeldAvg.Matched today's
Eggs Jan, May, Jun, Sep, Oct5/8-0.6% (too many months)0/8 Mar, Apr5/87.1%1/8
Ground beef Jan, Mar, May, Jul, Oct4/80.7% (too many months)0/8 Feb, Apr, Jun, Aug, Sep, Nov, Dec2/8-0.5% (too many months)0/8
Sirloin steak Feb, Nov, Dec5/8-2.2%3/8 May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Oct5/82.2% (too many months)0/8
Bacon Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Nov, Dec5/8-0.5% (too many months)0/8 Sep, Oct5/81.4%1/8
Pork chops Jan, Feb, Mar, Oct, Nov, Dec4/8-0.3% (too many months)0/8 May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep4/80.3% (too many months)0/8
Chicken breast Feb, Dec5/8-1.3%0/8 Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep1/8-3.1% (too many months)0/8
Ribeye steak Mar, May6/8-1.4%1/8 Apr, Jun, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec4/80% (too many months)0/8
Rib roast Jan, Feb, Mar, May, Aug, Oct4/8-0.7% (too many months)0/8 Jun, Dec7/84.7%4/8
Whole chicken Oct6/8-1.6%3/8 Jun, Jul, Sep, Nov, Dec5/80.7% (too many months)0/8
Chicken thighs Jan, Feb7/8-2.3%4/8 Apr, Sep, Nov, Dec7/82.4%0/8
Milk Apr, Jun, Jul4/8-0.7%0/8 Oct7/85.4%6/8
Butter Apr, Nov, Dec6/8-2%3/8 Jan, Feb, Sep, Oct6/82%1/8
Cheese Feb, Mar, Apr, Aug6/80%0/8 Jan, Jun, Jul, Oct, Dec3/80.4% (too many months)0/8
New York strip steak Dec8/8-6.8%4/8 Jun, Jul8/87.6%6/8
Greek yogurt Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct6/8-0.3% (too many months)2/8 Feb, Oct, Nov, Dec2/8-0.1%0/8
Ice cream May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep7/8-1.9% (too many months)2/8 Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, Oct, Nov, Dec4/81.2% (too many months)4/8
Cream cheese Nov, Dec8/8-8.3%4/8 Aug, Sep, Oct7/85%2/8
Avocados Jan7/8-10.5%8/8 Jun8/811.3%7/8
Strawberries May, Jun8/8-12.6%6/8 Nov8/823.1%7/8
Red grapes Aug8/8-12.4%3/8 Jan8/817.8%8/8
Honeycrisp apples Oct, Nov8/8-8.8%0/8 Jun6/87.5%2/8
Bananas Jun, Sep, Oct, Nov3/80.3%0/8 Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jul, Aug, Sep, Dec5/80.1% (too many months)0/8
Russet potatoes Jan, Oct, Nov, Dec5/8-1.9%0/8 Jul, Aug7/84%3/8
Lemons Apr, Aug, Sep4/80.1%1/8 Oct5/83.4%3/8
Tomatoes May8/8-7.8%0/8 Jan, Dec7/810.9%5/8
Yellow onions Jan, Dec8/8-5.3%7/8 Jul5/84.5%7/8

Highlighted counts passed and are stated on the site; the rest are listed as having no calendar pattern to plan around.

Every year's picks

Eggs

YearLower-priced months pickedResultHigher-priced months pickedResult
2018May+14.3%Oct+3.2%
2019May, Jun−14.1%Feb, Mar, Oct, Dec−5.1%
2020May, Jun−8.1%Feb, Mar, Oct, Dec−0.7%
2021May, Jun−10.5%Apr+13.0%
2022Jun+11.5%Apr−6.7%
2023May, Jun−15.0%Apr+18.5%
2024May, Jun−4.7%Apr+0.1%
2025May, Jun+21.7%Mar, Apr+34.5%

Ground beef

YearLower-priced months pickedResultHigher-priced months pickedResult
2018May, Jul−3.4%Jan, Feb, Mar, Nov+0.1%
2019May, Jul+1.4%Jan, Feb, Mar, Aug, Oct, Nov−0.7%
2020May, Jun, Jul, Sep+6.2%Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, Aug, Nov−1.9%
2021Mar, May, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Dec−0.6%Jan, Feb, Apr, Jun, Nov−0.5%
2022May, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct+0.3%Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, Jun, Dec+1.1%
2023May, Jul, Sep, Oct+2.7%Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, Jun, Aug, Nov, Dec−1.2%
2024Mar, May, Jul, Sep, Oct−0.7%Jan, Feb, Apr, Jun, Aug, Nov, Dec−0.7%
2025Jan, Mar, May, Jul, Sep, Oct−0.1%Feb, Mar, Apr, Jun, Aug, Sep, Nov, Dec−0.2%

Sirloin steak

YearLower-priced months pickedResultHigher-priced months pickedResult
2018Feb−6.7%May, Jun+1.2%
2019Feb, Nov+2.9%May+0.9%
2020Feb, Nov−8.3%May+0.9%
2021Feb, Nov, Dec−6.4%May, Jun+15.1%
2022Feb, Nov, Dec+7.9%May, Jun−0.2%
2023Feb, Nov, Dec−1.9%May, Jun−1.3%
2024Feb, Sep, Nov, Dec+0.7%May, Jun−1.8%
2025Feb, Sep, Nov, Dec−5.6%May, Jun, Jul+2.6%

Bacon

YearLower-priced months pickedResultHigher-priced months pickedResult
2018Jan, Jun−2.8%May, Sep, Oct−2.0%
2019Jan, Jun+3.7%Sep−3.0%
2020Jan, Feb, Jun, Jul, Nov, Dec+0.4%Aug, Sep−0.1%
2021Jan, Feb, May, Jun, Nov, Dec−1.5%Apr, Aug, Sep+2.8%
2022Jan, Feb, Mar, May, Jun, Jul, Nov, Dec+0.3%Aug, Sep, Oct+1.7%
2023Jan, Feb, Mar, May, Jun, Nov, Dec−1.6%Sep+3.6%
2024Jan, Feb, Mar, May, Jun, Nov, Dec−1.5%Sep+1.0%
2025Jan, Feb, Mar, May, Jun, Jul, Dec−1.3%Sep, Oct+6.9%

Pork chops

YearLower-priced months pickedResultHigher-priced months pickedResult
2018Feb, May, Jun, Aug, Oct, Dec+0.2%Jan, Mar, Apr, Jul, Sep, Nov−1.3%
2019Feb, Mar, May, Jun, Aug, Oct, Nov, Dec0.0%Jan, Apr, Jul, Sep, Nov, Dec−1.1%
2020Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct+2.3%Jan, Mar, Apr, Jul, Aug, Sep, Nov, Dec−3.5%
2021Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, Jul, Sep, Oct, Dec+0.9%Jan, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Nov+1.3%
2022Feb, Mar, Apr, Oct, Nov, Dec−0.7%Jan, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep−0.8%
2023Feb, Mar, Nov, Dec−1.7%Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep+1.2%
2024Feb, Mar, Nov, Dec−1.5%May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct+4.0%
2025Feb, Mar, Apr, Nov, Dec−1.5%May, Jun, Jul, Sep+2.5%

Chicken breast

YearLower-priced months pickedResultHigher-priced months pickedResult
2018Feb, Jul−0.1%Jan−1.5%
2019Feb, Mar, Dec+0.4%Jan−2.7%
2020Feb, Mar, Jun, Nov, Dec−3.0%Jan−1.4%
2021Feb, Mar, Nov+1.5%Jan−4.5%
2022Feb, Mar, Jun, Oct, Nov, Dec−2.9%Jan−4.7%
2023Feb, Mar, Oct, Nov, Dec−3.5%Jan−11.9%
2024Feb, Nov, Dec+0.8%Jan, May, Jul, Aug, Sep−0.8%
2025Feb, Nov, Dec−3.5%Jan, Apr, May, Jul, Aug, Sep+2.6%

Ribeye steak

YearLower-priced months pickedResultHigher-priced months pickedResult
2018Jan, Feb, Mar−1.5%Oct−7.2%
2019Feb−2.6%Jul, Oct−1.0%
2020Feb, Mar+2.0%Jun, Jul, Oct, Nov+0.8%
2021Feb, Mar, Apr, Aug−3.5%Jul, Oct, Nov+14.9%
2022Feb, Mar, Apr, Aug−5.0%Jun, Jul, Sep, Oct, Nov0.0%
2023Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May+0.3%Nov+2.3%
2024Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Aug0.0%Oct, Nov−7.1%
2025Mar, May−0.7%Oct, Nov−2.5%

Rib roast

YearLower-priced months pickedResultHigher-priced months pickedResult
2018Jan+13.5%Dec+17.0%
2019May, Jul, Aug, Sep−3.7%Dec+2.1%
2020Jan, May, Sep+0.2%Dec−4.4%
2021Jan, May, Aug, Sep−3.4%Dec+6.9%
2022Jan, May, Aug−9.1%Jun, Dec+0.4%
2023Jan, May+3.5%Jun, Dec+12.9%
2024Jan, Feb, May, Aug+2.0%Jun, Dec+2.4%
2025Jan, Feb, May, Aug, Oct−8.8%Jun, Dec+0.3%

Whole chicken

YearLower-priced months pickedResultHigher-priced months pickedResult
2018Mar, Oct−1.3%Apr, May, Jul, Sep+0.5%
2019Oct−1.5%May, Jul−0.1%
2020Oct−0.8%Apr, May, Jul, Nov+2.5%
2021Oct−5.2%Jan, May, Jun, Jul−3.7%
2022Aug, Oct+1.1%Jan, Jul, Nov+1.1%
2023Aug, Oct−2.3%Jun, Jul, Nov−0.3%
2024Feb, Aug, Oct+0.3%Jun, Jul, Sep, Nov+2.3%
2025Aug, Oct−3.3%Jun, Jul, Sep, Nov+3.5%

Chicken thighs

YearLower-priced months pickedResultHigher-priced months pickedResult
2018Jan, Feb, Sep, Dec−2.0%Apr, Jul, Aug, Nov+2.1%
2019Jan, Feb−3.3%Apr+3.4%
2020Jan, Feb−5.3%Apr+7.9%
2021Jan, Feb, Oct−4.7%Apr+3.1%
2022Jan, Feb, Oct−3.4%Apr+2.4%
2023Jan, Feb−3.7%Apr+0.5%
2024Jan+6.3%Apr, Jul, Sep−0.7%
2025Jan, Feb−2.7%Apr, Sep+0.6%

Milk

YearLower-priced months pickedResultHigher-priced months pickedResult
2018Jun, Jul, Aug+4.9%Oct+4.4%
2019Apr, Jul, Aug−3.1%Oct, Nov+4.8%
2020Apr, May, Jul−17.7%Oct+19.0%
2021Apr, May, Jul+3.5%Mar, Oct, Dec−0.1%
2022Apr, Jul+1.8%Oct+4.8%
2023Apr, Jul−2.5%Oct+4.6%
2024Apr, Jul−1.4%Oct+3.6%
2025Apr, Jul+9.0%Oct+1.8%

Butter

YearLower-priced months pickedResultHigher-priced months pickedResult
2018Apr−4.8%Oct+4.6%
2019Apr, Nov−2.6%Sep, Oct+5.8%
2020Apr, Nov, Dec−2.0%Sep, Oct+0.4%
2021Apr, Nov, Dec−6.5%Sep, Oct−2.0%
2022Mar, Apr, Nov, Dec+1.6%Sep, Oct+5.6%
2023Apr, Nov, Dec−0.4%Sep, Oct−4.6%
2024Mar, Apr, Nov, Dec−3.8%Sep, Oct+1.9%
2025Mar, Apr, May, Nov, Dec+2.5%Jan, Feb, Sep, Oct+4.0%

Cheese

YearLower-priced months pickedResultHigher-priced months pickedResult
2018Apr, Dec−3.7%Jun, Oct+8.6%
2019Apr−0.9%Jun, Oct+2.0%
2020Apr−3.7%Jun, Oct−1.1%
2021Apr, Sep, Dec+1.0%Jun, Jul, Oct+4.3%
2022Feb, Apr, Sep, Dec−0.3%Jun, Jul, Oct−0.5%
2023Feb, Apr, Sep, Dec+10.4%Jun, Jul, Oct−5.0%
2024Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Aug, Sep, Dec−1.8%Jun, Jul, Oct−1.9%
2025Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Aug, Sep−1.2%Jan, Jun, Jul, Oct, Nov−3.1%

New York strip steak

YearLower-priced months pickedResultHigher-priced months pickedResult
2018Nov, Dec−7.0%Jun, Jul+9.9%
2019Nov, Dec−6.3%Jun, Jul+4.4%
2020Nov, Dec−14.6%Jun, Jul+13.5%
2021Nov, Dec−4.6%Jun+14.0%
2022Dec−8.5%Jun+5.4%
2023Dec−4.5%Jun, Jul+0.7%
2024Dec−3.8%Jun, Jul+8.2%
2025Dec−4.8%Jun, Jul+4.8%

Greek yogurt

YearLower-priced months pickedResultHigher-priced months pickedResult
2018Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec0.0%Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec0.0%
2019Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Dec0.0%Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Nov, Dec−0.4%
2020Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec−0.2%Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec−0.2%
2021Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec−0.1%Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec−0.1%
2022Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec−0.3%Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec−0.3%
2023Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec+0.4%Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec+0.4%
2024Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct−0.5%Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec+0.3%
2025Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct−2.1%Feb, Mar, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec−0.6%

Ice cream

YearLower-priced months pickedResultHigher-priced months pickedResult
2018May, Aug−1.3%Jan, Apr, Nov−0.8%
2019May, Aug−2.0%Jan, Nov+4.3%
2020May, Jun, Aug−5.2%Jan, Nov−0.5%
2021May, Jun+1.3%Jan, Oct, Nov−0.8%
2022May, Jun, Jul, Aug−0.3%Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, Oct, Nov, Dec−0.3%
2023May, Jun, Jul, Aug−2.1%Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, Oct, Nov, Dec+3.4%
2024May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep−3.2%Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, Oct, Nov, Dec+2.0%
2025May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep−2.2%Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, Oct, Nov, Dec+2.0%

Cream cheese

YearLower-priced months pickedResultHigher-priced months pickedResult
2018Dec−2.6%Sep, Oct+6.4%
2019Dec−11.8%Sep+3.1%
2020Dec−6.6%Sep, Oct+11.7%
2021Dec−12.0%Sep, Oct+3.8%
2022Nov, Dec−2.8%Aug, Sep, Oct−1.2%
2023Nov, Dec−12.1%Aug, Sep, Oct+5.4%
2024Nov, Dec−6.0%Feb, Aug, Sep, Oct+3.5%
2025Nov, Dec−12.3%Feb, Aug, Sep, Oct+7.1%

Avocados

YearLower-priced months pickedResultHigher-priced months pickedResult
2018Jan−12.1%Jun+3.0%
2019Jan−18.0%Jun, Sep+19.2%
2020Jan−14.2%Jun+7.7%
2021Jan−11.4%Jun+11.0%
2022Jan+2.7%Jun+20.3%
2023Jan−14.2%Jun+16.2%
2024Jan−6.8%Jun+1.8%
2025Jan−10.4%Jun+11.2%

Strawberries

YearLower-priced months pickedResultHigher-priced months pickedResult
2018Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul−8.8%Nov+7.5%
2019May, Jun, Jul−11.9%Nov+12.9%
2020May, Jun−17.9%Nov+36.5%
2021May, Jun−7.3%Nov, Dec+28.4%
2022May, Jun−12.0%Nov+29.4%
2023May, Jun−11.6%Nov+17.6%
2024May, Jun−15.1%Nov+16.8%
2025May, Jun−15.9%Nov+35.5%

Red grapes

YearLower-priced months pickedResultHigher-priced months pickedResult
2018Aug, Sep−10.7%Jan+23.0%
2019Aug−16.6%Jan+15.2%
2020Aug, Sep−10.3%Jan+26.1%
2021Aug−12.9%Jan+11.7%
2022Aug, Sep−8.2%Jan+20.0%
2023Aug, Sep−15.5%Jan+8.5%
2024Aug, Sep−17.7%Jan+5.5%
2025Aug−7.3%Jan+32.4%

Honeycrisp apples

YearLower-priced months pickedResultHigher-priced months pickedResult
2018Oct, Nov, Dec−5.7%May+7.2%
2019Oct, Nov, Dec−6.8%May, Aug+6.7%
2020Oct, Nov, Dec−7.3%May−1.0%
2021Oct, Nov, Dec−8.8%May, Jun, Aug+11.2%
2022Oct, Nov, Dec−6.7%May, Jun, Aug+5.3%
2023Oct, Nov, Dec−8.4%May, Jun, Aug+12.5%
2024Oct, Nov, Dec−8.5%Jun−2.2%
2025Oct, Nov, Dec−18.6%Jun+20.1%

Bananas

YearLower-priced months pickedResultHigher-priced months pickedResult
2018Jan, Feb, Aug, Sep, Oct+0.6%Mar, Jun, Dec+2.9%
2019Jan, Apr, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov−3.4%Mar, Jun+0.7%
2020Jan, Aug, Sep+2.4%Mar, Jun−2.7%
2021Jan, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov−0.1%Feb, Mar, Apr, Jun, Dec−2.2%
2022Jan, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov+0.1%Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Dec+0.5%
2023Jan, May, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov−1.1%Feb, Mar, Apr, Dec+4.9%
2024Jan, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov+0.9%Feb, Mar, Apr, Dec−4.2%
2025Jan, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov+2.8%Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Aug, Dec+1.2%

Russet potatoes

YearLower-priced months pickedResultHigher-priced months pickedResult
2018Mar, Dec+2.2%Jul, Aug+0.1%
2019Mar, Oct, Nov+1.7%Feb, May, Jul, Aug−0.5%
2020Mar, Oct, Nov−4.9%Feb, May, Jun, Jul, Aug+3.6%
2021Jan, Mar, Oct, Nov−4.5%May, Jun, Jul, Aug+2.0%
2022Jan, Mar, Oct, Nov−2.8%Jun, Jul, Aug+7.6%
2023Mar, Oct, Nov−5.7%Jun, Jul, Aug+12.4%
2024Mar, Oct, Nov−3.3%Jul, Aug+2.5%
2025Oct, Nov+2.0%Jul, Aug+4.2%

Lemons

YearLower-priced months pickedResultHigher-priced months pickedResult
2018Aug, Sep−3.4%Oct, Dec+28.0%
2019Apr, Aug, Sep−6.9%Feb, Dec−3.3%
2020Apr, Sep−0.8%Oct−9.3%
2021Sep−12.1%Oct+0.6%
2022Apr, Sep+1.6%Jun, Oct+0.3%
2023Sep+10.3%Jun, Oct+5.4%
2024Sep+11.9%Jun, Oct, Dec−1.3%
2025Aug, Sep+0.2%Oct+6.7%

Tomatoes

YearLower-priced months pickedResultHigher-priced months pickedResult
2018Jul, Aug−7.5%Jan, Dec+17.5%
2019Jul, Aug−7.6%Dec+11.6%
2020Jul−0.3%Dec−0.3%
2021Jul−10.6%Dec+12.0%
2022May, Jul−7.6%Jan, Dec+8.0%
2023May, Jul−8.2%Jan, Dec+12.3%
2024May, Jul−9.4%Jan, Dec+13.8%
2025May, Jul−11.0%Jan, Dec+12.2%

Yellow onions

YearLower-priced months pickedResultHigher-priced months pickedResult
2018Jan−6.5%Jun, Jul−0.4%
2019Jan, Dec−2.9%Jul+7.8%
2020Jan, Dec−12.7%Jul+7.7%
2021Jan, Dec−2.4%Jul−3.3%
2022Jan, Dec−0.8%Jul+13.1%
2023Jan, Dec−7.9%Jul+9.0%
2024Jan, Dec−4.5%Jul+4.3%
2025Jan, Dec−5.0%Jul−2.1%

8. Shopper tools: low line and buy now or wait

Low line (price checker, item pages). Each week the line is the item's 26-week median ad price times the 25th percentile of price relative to that median in the same and neighbouring months of the previous 3 years, using only data before that week. Tested on every past week: when the average ad price was at or below the line, did it fall more than 2% further within the next 4 weeks? Compared with the same rate for all weeks. A price at or below the line is called "good" only if that happened in no more than 30% of at least 30 such weeks over at least 5 years, and less often than in all weeks. Otherwise the checker shows the line and the rates without the word "good".

Buy now or wait a week (item pages). For each calendar month, the advice ("buy now" or "wait") is picked from earlier years only, from how often next week's ad price was lower vs higher or missing. Each later year's same month is scored in money: the average saving from following the advice vs the other choice, with a week that had no ad the next week counted as a 5% loss for waiting. Stated only with at least 8 tested years, saving money in at least 70% of them, by at least 2% on average.

ItemLow line (US)Weeks at/below lineFell further afterAll weeks"Good" stated?Months with buy-or-wait advice
Eggs$1.09119 (10 yrs) 48.7%73.8%no none
Ground beef$5.67121 (10 yrs) 35.5%72.2%no none
Sirloin steak$9.41141 (10 yrs) 41.1%77.2%no none
Bacon$5.07160 (10 yrs) 41.2%62.8%no none
Pork chops$3.44136 (10 yrs) 33.8%74.6%no none
Chicken breast$2.25128 (10 yrs) 42.2%69.7%no none
Whole turkey$1.1972 (9 yrs) 36.1%66.5%no Mar: buy now (8/10 yrs, 10.6%); Apr: buy now (7/10 yrs, 2.1%); May: buy now (7/8 yrs, 11.6%)
Spiral ham$2.29112 (10 yrs) 47.3%76.6%no Feb: buy now (10/10 yrs, 33.2%)
Ribeye steak$14.35131 (10 yrs) 33.6%73.4%no none
Rib roast$9.46135 (10 yrs) 40%75.9%no none
Whole chicken$1.49125 (10 yrs) 32%73.3%no none
Chicken thighs$1.41139 (10 yrs) 37.4%73.1%no none
Ground turkey$5.090 (0 yrs) ––no none
Milk$2.92134 (10 yrs) 46.3%74%no none
Butter$3.31131 (10 yrs) 37.4%70.3%no none
Cheese$5.01120 (10 yrs) 35.8%75.7%no Dec: buy now (9/9 yrs, 4.5%)
New York strip steak$13.37127 (10 yrs) 39.4%71.7%no none
Chicken wings$2.790 (0 yrs) ––no none
Greek yogurt$1.21150 (10 yrs) 24%59.8%yes none
Ice cream$3.97141 (10 yrs) 35.5%65.2%no none
Cream cheese$2.30123 (10 yrs) 37.4%72.8%no none
Avocados$0.86144 (10 yrs) 45.1%75.8%no none
Strawberries$3.26128 (10 yrs) 41.4%73.2%no none
Red grapes$2.47130 (10 yrs) 43.1%70%no Dec: buy now (9/9 yrs, 5.3%)
Honeycrisp apples$2.08133 (10 yrs) 48.9%72.1%no none
Bananas$0.56132 (10 yrs) 40.2%74.6%no none
Russet potatoes$2.55144 (10 yrs) 43.8%76%no none
Pumpkins$5.3627 (8 yrs) 44.4%65.8%no Oct: buy now (10/10 yrs, 7.2%)
Lemons$0.60130 (10 yrs) 35.4%71.8%no none
Tomatoes$1.95117 (10 yrs) 40.2%72.2%no none
Yellow onions$2.22137 (10 yrs) 42.3%74.6%no none

Regional low lines in the price checker are tested the same way on each region's own prices.